Youth Games graduates - We Are England
Youth Games graduates
Imogen Cairns

Youth Games graduates

Jessica Ennis (Athletics) - Bendigo 2004, Olympic, European, World, World Indoor and European Cup (x2) heptathlon champion.

Beth Tweddle (Gymnastics) – Edinburgh 2000, three World Championships gold medals, six European Championships gold medals, gold medallist Manchester 2002, 11 World Cup medals, Britain’s most successful gymnast.

Louis Smith (Gymnastics) - Bendigo 2004, gold medallist Melbourne 2006, 2012 European Championships, silver medallist London 2012 Olympics.

James Degale (Boxing) – Bendigo 2004, Olympic gold medallist, British Super-Middleweight Champion, WBA title winner.

Danny Cipriani (Rugby 7s) – Bendigo 2004, seven caps for England, played for London Wasps.

Danny Care (Rugby 7s) – Bendigo 2004, Premiership and Challenge Cup winner with Harlequins, Six Nations winner and silver medallist for England at Melbourne 2006.

James Goddard (Swimming) – Edinburgh 2000, two-time Olympian, three gold medals from Manchester 2002 and Delhi 2010. European Championships gold medallist.

James Willstrop (Squash) – Edinburgh 2000, World team champion, England’s most successful junior squash player ever, former world number one.

Zoe Smith (Weightlifting) – Pune 2008, first Englishwoman to win a Commonwealth Games medal, bronze at Delhi 2010, set British record in the clean and jerk at London 2012 Olympics

Imogen Cairns (Gymnastics) – Bendigo 2004, three-time gold medallist at Melbourne 2006 and Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games, four British Championships gold medals, one World Cup gold. Also competed at 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games.

Jenny Duncalf (Squash) – Edinburgh 2000, former world number two, one World Team Championships gold medal, silver medallist Delhi 2010.

Rajiv Ouseph (Badminton) - Bendigo 2004, four consecutive senior national singles

Kim Wall (Athletics)– Edinburgh 2000, medallist at World, European and Commonwealth level titles, silver medallist at Delhi 2010

Jenny Wallwork (Badminton) – Bendigo 2004, Scottish and Dutch Open champion.

James Huckle (Shooting) – Pune 2008, double silver medallist Delhi 2010, represented Team GB at London 2012 Olympics

Liam Pitchford (Table Tennis) – Pune 2008, silver and bronze medallist Delhi 2010, represented Team GB at London 2012 Olympics

Jack Oliver (Weightlifting) – Pune 2008, represented England at Delhi 2010 and Team GB at London 2012 Olympics