Sydney 1938: Team - We Are England
Sydney 1938: Team
Hamilton 1930 with background

Sydney 1938: Team



Albert James Norris


Athletics - Marathon - Men

Alfred Harper

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Basil S. Beazley

Rowing - Eight - Men

Bernard Cyril Eeles

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Brian Farmer MacCabe

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Charles Douglas Tomalin

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Cyril Butler Holmes

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Desmond Kingsford

Rowing - Eight - Men

Dora Kathleen Gardner

Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Doris Storey

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Dorothy B.J. Tyler

Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Dorothy Saunders

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women

E. Tappenden

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

E.J. Shuttle

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Edna Tildesley Hughes

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Ernest Victor Mills

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Ethel Mabel Raby

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Francis Richard Handley

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Frederick Dove

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Frederick Richard Webster

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

G. Hiscock

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Gladys Anne Lunn

Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Harry George Thomas Groves

Boxing - 60kg - Men

Harry Kenneth Lister

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Henry Edward Pack

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

J. S. Offer

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

J.G. Cuthbert

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Jan D. Sturrock

Rowing - Eight - Men

Jean Gilbert

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

John Goldup Davies

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men

John H. Burrough

Rowing - Eight - Men

John Lunn Newman

Athletics - High Jump - Men

John Turnbull

Rowing - Eight - Men

Joseph Wilby

Boxing - 81kg - Men

Joyce Harrowby

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Kathleen Margaret Tiffen

Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women

Kathleen Susan Stokes

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women

Kenneth John Richardson

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Kenneth Robert Hamilton Deane

Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men

Kenneth Sandilands Duncan

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Lawrence Hotham Weatherill

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Lawrence Mervyn Wallace

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Leslie A. H. Jeffers

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Lorna Frampton

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Margaret Kathleen Jeffrey

Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women

Margery Hinton

Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Mary Holloway

Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Maurice Dennis

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Michael Henry Taylor

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men

Mostyn Yanto French-Williams

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Norman Wainwright

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

P. Williams

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men

Peter H. Jackson

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Single Scull - Men

Peter Hans Dudley Ward

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

R. Offer

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

R. Weeks

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Ray Hicks

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Raymond Cazaux

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Raymond Jones

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Rhodes Hambridge

Rowing - Eight - Men

Robert Hanford Leivers

Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

S. Jones

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

T. Turner

Rowing - Eight - Men

T.C. Hills

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

Thomas W.N. Reeve

Rowing - Eight - Men

William Harry Butler

Boxing - 54kg - Men

William Roberts

Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

William Wallace Maxfield

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Winnifred Sadie Jeffrey

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women

Zilpha Grant

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.