Perth 1962: Team - We Are England
Perth 1962: Team
Perth 1962 Opening Ceremony

Perth 1962: Team



A. Aspen


Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

A. Buck

Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men

A. Clayden

Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

A. Verner

Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men

A.A.W. Kitcher

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

A.J. Matthews

Boxing - 75kg - Men

A.P. McLean

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men

Adrian Peter Metcalfe

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

Alan Simpson

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men

Alfred F. Meakin

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Allan Louis N. Jay

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Anita Lonsbrough

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Ann Elizabeth Packer

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women

Arnold Cooperman

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

B. Whelan

Boxing - 60kg - Men

B.M. Brazier

Boxing - 63.5kg - Men

Barry Douglas Jackson

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

Betty R. Moore

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women

Brian E. Phelps

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Brian Hall

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Brian Leonard Kilby

Athletics - Marathon - Men

C. McCoy

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

C.F. Porter

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

C.G.V. Davidge

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

C.M. Goring

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Christopher Charles Wilkinson

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men

Christopher Walter Edward Surety

Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men

Colin George Smith

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

D. C. Prowse

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

D. McNamara

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

D.E. Pollard

Boxing - 81kg - Men

Daphne Slater

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

David Henry Jones

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

David John Chapman

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Dennis A. Young

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Diana Elizabeth Wilkinson

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Dorinda Fraser

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women

Dorothy Ada Shirley

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Dorothy Hyman

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

E.A.E. Ferris

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Edward Frank Strong

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men

Elizabeth C. Long

Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Elizabeth Joyce Grieveson

Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 880 Yard - Women

Francis M. Slaap

Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - High Jump - Women

Frederick John Alsop

Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

G. Sykes

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men

G.C. Justicz

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

G.T. Birks

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

George Derek Ibbotson

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men

George Newton

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

George R. Manners

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

George T. Fleming

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Gillian M. Sheen

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women

Gordon A. Miller

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Harry K. Jackson

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Henry Roy Fowler

Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Howard Payne

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Hugh Clarey

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men

J. Beveridge

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

J. R. Norfolk

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Women

J.G. Pritchett

Boxing - 67kg - Men

J.I. Enfield

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women

J.M. Howard-Johnston

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

J.M. Russell

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

J.P. McLean

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

J.P. Vigurs

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

J.W. Tilbury

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

John A. Pelling

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

John David Howell

Athletics - High Jump - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

John L. Watson

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

John Lawrence Taitt

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Athletics - High Jump - Men

John Martin-Dye

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

John Paul Anderson

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men

John Victor McSorley

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

John William Sheldrick

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Joy E. Newman

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Joy Wilhelmina Jordan

Athletics - 880 Yard - Women

Judy A. Gegan

Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women

K. Barton

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

K. Butler

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

K. Nuttall

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

K.R. Knight

Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

Keith R. Collin

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

L. Allen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

L. Amos

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Leonard Walter Carter

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Linda K. Ludgrove

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Linda Yvonne Knowles

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Louis Martin

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

M.C. Clay

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

M.J. Pye

Boxing - 51kg - Men

M.J.P. Howard

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Margaret Christine Austen

Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Martin Hyman

Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Athletics - Marathon - Men

Martyn Taylor Lucking

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Mary A. Cotterill

Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Maurice Herriott

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Melvyn Richard Batty

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Athletics - Marathon - Men

Michael Anthony Fleet

Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Michael J. Amberg

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

Michael John Bullivant

Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Michael Swinton Tulloh

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men

N.J. Birkmyre

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

Neil Nicholson

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men

Nicholas John Overhead

Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

P. Amey

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

P. Dendrew

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men

P. Kendrew

Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

P.S. Benneyworth

Boxing - 54kg - Men

P.S.E. Baines

Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women

Patricia Anne Pryce

Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Peter Alan Wilkinson

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Peter Frank Radford

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Peter Jacobs

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Phyllis E. M. Perkins

Athletics - 880 Yard - Women

R. Campion

Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

R. Whitfield

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

R.C. Addy

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

R.I. Frame

Swimming - 440 Yard Individual Medley - Men

Rene R.R.C. Paul

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Rex Porter

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Robert Edward Francis Setti

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Robert I. Birrell

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men

Robert Ian Brightwell

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

Rodney John Clayden

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Men

Rosemary M. Morgan

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Roy Anselm Hollingsworth

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

S. Keen

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

S.A. Lewis

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Women

S.R. Clarke

Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Sheila Hilary Sherwood

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Sidney Drysdale

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Sidney George Purkis

Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Stanley George Taylor

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Susan Mary Platt

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Suzanne Allday

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

T.M. Offredy

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women

T.W. Glenville

Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 220 Yard Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men

W. Mason

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

W. Pilling

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

W.L. Barry

Rowing - Single Scull - Men

William Ralph Wood

Diving - 10m Platform - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.