Perth 1962: Gold medallists - We Are England
Perth 1962: Gold medallists
Anita Lonsbrough

Perth 1962: Gold medallists



A. Buck


Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men

Alfred F. Meakin

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Allan Louis N. Jay

Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Anita Lonsbrough
(above)

Swimming - 110 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Individual Medley - Women

Arnold Cooperman

Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

Brian E. Phelps

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Brian Leonard Kilby

Athletics - Marathon - Men

C.G.V. Davidge

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

C.M. Goring

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

David Henry Jones

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

Dorothy Hyman

Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women

G. Sykes

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men

G.C. Justicz

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

G.T. Birks

Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

George Newton

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

George T. Fleming

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Howard Payne

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

J. Beveridge

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

J.W. Tilbury

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

John A. Pelling

Fencing - Epee Team - Men

John L. Watson

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Leonard Walter Carter

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Linda K. Ludgrove

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 220 Yard Backstroke - Women

Louis Martin

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

M.C. Clay

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

M.J.P. Howard

Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Martyn Taylor Lucking

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Michael J. Amberg

Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

N.J. Birkmyre

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

Peter Frank Radford

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Peter Jacobs

Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Rene R.R.C. Paul

Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Sidney Drysdale

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Susan Mary Platt

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

W. Mason

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.