Manchester 2002: Silver medallists - We Are England
Manchester 2002: Silver medallists
Bradley Wiggins silver 2002

Manchester 2002: Silver medallists



Adam Whitehead


Swimming - 50m Breaststroke - Men

Adrian Turner

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men

Andy Slater

Cycling - Track - Team Sprint - Men

Anita North

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Women
Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women

Anna Bennett

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Anthony Arthur

Weightlifting - 85kg Combined - Men
Weightlifting - 85kg Snatch - Men

Antonio Pietro Ally

Diving - 1m Springboard - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Becky Owen

Gymnastics - Artistic - Floor - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Beth Tweddle

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Bradley Wiggins (above)

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Bryan Steel

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Carolyn Reid

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Cassie Jackman

Squash - Doubles - Women

Chris Newton

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Christopher Hector

Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men

Christopher Simon Dean

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men

Cilla Wright

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Clare Lynch

Judo - 48kg - Women

Daniel Sargent

Judo - + 100kg - Men

Darran John Langley

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

David Guest

Weightlifting - 94kg Combined - Men
Weightlifting - 94kg Snatch - Men

Dean Morgan

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Frances Houslop

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Gayle Adamson

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women
Synchronised Swimming - Solo - Women

Georgina Lee

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Giles Greenwood

Weightlifting - +105kg Combined - Men

Helen Frost

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Helen Grant

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Helen Karagounis

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Helen Richardson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Hilary Rose

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Ian R. Peel

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men

Jade Johnson

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Jamie Staff

Cycling - Track - Team Sprint - Men

Jane Smith

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Jason Burrage

Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men

Jason Queally

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - Team Sprint - Men

Jennie Bimson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Jenny Meadows

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Joanna Fargus

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Joanne Ellis

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Jules Paulding

Cycling - Track - 500m Time Trial - Women

Kanukai Jackson

Gymnastics - Artistic - Pommel Horse - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Vault - Men

Karen Legg

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Karen Pickering

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Kate Walsh

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Katherine Hooper

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women

Katy Lennon

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Kerry Hussey

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women

Leisha King

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Leon Taylor

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Lesley Goddard

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women

Lisa Martine Kehler

Athletics - 20km Walk - Women

Lisa Miller

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Lizzy Line

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Mandy Nicholson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Marlon Devonish

Athletics - 200m - Men

Melanie Clewlow

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Melanie Marshall

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Melanie Purkiss

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Michael Babb

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Nicola Willis

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Paul Manning

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Paul Smith

Boxing - 71kg - Men

Peter Nicol

Squash - Singles - Men

Phillips Idowu

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Pinky le Grelle

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Women

Rachel Walker

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Rosalind Brett

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Sam Delahay

Judo - 100kg - Men

Sarah Blanks

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Stephen Cummings

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Stephen Farish

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Stephen Parry

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Steven Birch

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Susan Bramley

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Women

Susan Eva Jones

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Tania Bailey

Squash - Doubles - Women

Thomas Cousins

Judo - 81kg - Men

Tracey Jayne Hallam

Badminton - Singles - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.