Kuala Lumpur 1998: Silver medallists - We Are England
Kuala Lumpur 1998: Silver medallists
Dame Kelly Holmes 1998 silver

Kuala Lumpur 1998: Silver medallists



Andrea Whitcombe


Athletics - 5000m - Women

Andrew Atherton

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Rings - Men

Andrew Austin

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Andrew Callard

Weightlifting - 94kg Clean and Jerk - Men
Weightlifting - 94kg Combined - Men

Andrew Clayton

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Annika Reeder

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Anthony Arthur

Weightlifting - 94kg Snatch - Men

Benjamin Challenger

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Bradley Wiggins

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Carolyn Reid

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Claire Huddart

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Colin Sturgess

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

D. Marston-Smith

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Darren Mew

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Donna Karen Fraser

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Drew Harvey

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Fiona Greenham

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Gavin Meadows

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Giles Greenwood

Weightlifting - +105kg Snatch - Men

Gowry Retchakan-Hodge

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Hilary Rose

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Ian R. Peel

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Jackie Empson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

James Hickman

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

James Salter

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Jane Sixsmith

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Jane Smith

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Jason Queally

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Jennie Bimson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Joanne Davies

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Joanne Loraine Jennings

Athletics - High Jump - Women

John Paul Mayock

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Jon Clay

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Karen Brown

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Karen Legg

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Karen Lesley Martin

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Karen Pickering

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Kelly Hackman

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Kelly Holmes (above)

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Kerry Moore

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Kirsty Bowden

Hockey - Hockey - Women

L. Cooper

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Leon Griffin

Weightlifting - 85kg Snatch - Men

Lisa Mason

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Lorraine Shaw

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Women

Lucilla Wright

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Lucy Newcombe

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Mandy Nicholson

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Mark Austin Richardson

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Mark David Hylton

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Mark Jared Deacon

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Mark Stevens

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Martin Harris

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Matt Illingworth

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Melanie Clewlow

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Melissa Wilcox

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Michael David Jones

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Michelle Pierre

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Michelle Thomas

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Nathan James Robertson

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Neil Day

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

Neil Willey

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Nicholas Shackell

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Paul J. Slythe

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Pauline Buck

Tenpin Bowling - Doubles - Mixed

Philip Scanlan

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

Richard Hood

Tenpin Bowling - Doubles - Mixed

Richard Maden

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Robert Hayles

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - Points Race - Men

Sean Michael Baldock

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Shaun Wallace

Cycling - Track - Scratch Race - Men

Simon Parke

Squash - Doubles - Mixed

Solomon Christopher Wariso

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Stephen James Backley

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Stephen Ward

Weightlifting - 85kg Clean and Jerk - Men
Weightlifting - 85kg Combined - Men

Stewart Cruikshank

Weightlifting - 69kg Snatch - Men

Sue Rolph

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Suzanne Horner

Squash - Doubles - Mixed

Thomas Litster Yule

Weightlifting - 105kg Clean and Jerk - Men
Weightlifting - 105kg Combined - Men
Weightlifting - 105kg Snatch - Men

Tina Cullen

Hockey - Hockey - Women

Victoria Day

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Victoria Horner

Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.