Hamilton 1930: Team - We Are England
Hamilton 1930: Team
Hamilton 1930 with background

Hamilton 1930: Team



A. Love


Boxing - 60kg - Men

A.E.H. Sanguine

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

A.J. Harby

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

Bernard Babington-Smith

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Brian Cecil Vernon Oddie

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men

Cecelia Wolstenholme

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women

D.E.L. Howitt

Rowing - Eight - Men

David Cecil

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men

Douglas M.L. Neame

Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men

E.F. Gudgeon

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

E.H. Bacon

Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men

Earnest Leslie Page

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men

Edward Bradbrooke

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Eric Turner

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Ernest Harper

Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

F. Breeman

Boxing - 67kg - Men

F. Mallin

Boxing - 75kg - Men

F.M.L. Fitzwilliams

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

F.R. Meachem

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Freddie Milton

Swimming - 800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Frederick A. Foley

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Frederick Richard Gaby

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men

G.W.A. Wright

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

George T. Bird

Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

George William Bailey

Athletics - 2 Mile Steeplechase - Men

H. Beresford

Rowing - Single Scull - Men

H. Bradley

Rowing - Single Scull - Men

H. Johnson

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

H. Mizler

Boxing - 54kg - Men

H.C. Boardman

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

H.R.H. Edwards

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Rowing - Eight - Men

Harry W. Hedges

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men

Harry William Payne

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Henry George Higgins

Athletics - 220 Yard - Men

Henry Townend

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Herbert Bignall

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Horace Cohen

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Howard Ford

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Ignatius Barker Turner

Athletics - High Jump - Men

J. Angus

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

J. Basson

Boxing - 81kg - Men

J. Edney

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

J. Frich

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

J. Reid

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

J.A. Brown

Rowing - Eight - Men

J.H. Crawford

Rowing - Eight - Men

J.W. Goyder

Boxing - 81kg - Men

J.W. Trippett

Swimming - 100 Yard Backstroke - Men

Jack/John Crocker Heap

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

John Austin Thomas Hanlon

Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

John C.P. Besford

Swimming - 100 Yard Backstroke - Men

John Frederick Cornes

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men

John William Winfield

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Joyce Cooper

Swimming - 100 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 100 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women

Kenneth Colin Brangwin

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men

Kenneth H. Pridie

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Laurence Temple Bond

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Leslie George Snow

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

M.D. Cooper

Swimming - 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

Malcolm Cuthbert Nokes

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Margery Hinton

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women

Michael Harold Cooke Gutteridge

Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

N. Brooks

Swimming - 100 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Olive L. Joynes

Swimming - 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

P. Hough

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Phyllis M. Harding

Swimming - 100 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women

R. Close-Brooke

Rowing - Eight - Men

R. Colquhoun

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

R. Flint

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men

Reg H. Thomas

Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

Reginald William Revans

Athletics - High Jump - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Robert L. Howland

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Roger Leigh-Wood

Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men

Roland St G. T. Harper

Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men

S. Bell

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men

S.J. Bissell

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Samuel Ferris

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Stan Arthur Tomlin

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Stan Smith

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Stanley Eric Engelhart

Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

T. Pardoe

Boxing - 51kg - Men

T.C. Hills

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

T.H. O'Brien

Rowing - Eight - Men

Thomas Evenson

Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men

Thomas Scott

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Tommy Hampson

Athletics - 880 Yard - Men

V.A. Stuart

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Vernon Eversfield Morgan

Athletics - 2 Mile Steeplechase - Men

W. J. Simmons

Athletics - 220 Yard - Men

Watts Watts

Swimming - 800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Whiteside Whiteside

Swimming - 800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men

Wilfred George Tatham

Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.