Edmonton 1978: Team - We Are England
Edmonton 1978: Team
Edmonton 1978 with background

Edmonton 1978: Team



Alan Peter Pascoe


Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Alan Walter Drayton

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Alan Winterbourne

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Alison Drake-Jankowska

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Allan Peter Williams

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Amos Seddon

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Amrik-Gill Singh

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Andrew Astbury

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Andrew Carlisle Jackson

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men

Andrezej Drzewiecki

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

Angela Mary Littlewood

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Ann Ford

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Ann Osgerby

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Anne Statt

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Anthony Alan James

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Anthony John Smith

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Anthony Paul Doyle

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Anthony Robert Staynings

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Anthony Shacklady

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Aston Llewellyn Moore

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Barbara Aileen Simmonds

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Barbara Sutton

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Barry Edward Dagger

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Beverly Lanita Callender

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

Brian Adams

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Brian Aspen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

Brian Burrage

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Brian Edward Girling

Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Brian Roger Leslie Hooper

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Brian Stanley Roberts

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Brian William Green

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Charles Burch

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Cheryl Elaine Brazendale

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

Christina Tracy Cahill

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Christine Mary Benning

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Christopher Snode

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Christopher Ward

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Colin Peter Szwed

Athletics - 800m - Men

David Akam

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

David Charles Ottley

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David Clement Johnson

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

David John Black

Athletics - 10000m - Men

David John Eddy

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

David Killick

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men

David le Grys

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

David Marlias Jenner Warren

Athletics - 800m - Men

David Michael Dunne

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

David Robert Moorcroft

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Debbie Rudd

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Delroy Parkes

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Dennis Malcolm Coates

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Derek Dickenson

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Derek Talbot

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Desmond Fretwell

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Donna Marie Louise Hartley

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Duncan Alexander Goodhew

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Duncan Cleworth

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Edward Randal Arnold

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men

Elizabeth Ann Barnes

Athletics - 800m - Women

Fatima Whitbread

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Francis Morgan Thompson

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Gary Abraham

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Gary James Oakes

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Gary Leroy Langford

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Gary Nickels

Boxing - 51kg - Men

Gary Peter Cook

Athletics - 800m - Men

Geoffrey Lewis Capes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

George Gilbody

Boxing - 60kg - Men

George Jeffrey Norman

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Gian Cheema Singh

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Gillian Hitchen

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Glen Ronald Mitchell

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Glendon Howard Cohen

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Graeme Lynton George Watson

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Heidi Karen Turk

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Helen Jane Gilyard

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Ian Allan Chipchase

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Ian Geoffrey Neale

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men

James Ashman

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

James Robert Whitehead

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

James Seymour Spaight

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

Jane Anne Webster

Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Janet Frances Thompson

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Jeffrey Gutteridge

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Jeffrey Peter Davis

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men

Joanna Sime

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

John Holtom

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

John Maurice Mills

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

John Noel Hillier

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

John Patrick Cooke

Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

John Richard Wild

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

John Turner

Boxing - 54kg - Men

Joseph Dawson

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Joseph Gilligan

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Joslyn Yvonne Hoyte-Smith

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Joy Wendy Beasley

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Judith Miriam Oakes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Julius Joseph Awome

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Karen Bridge

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Karen Robb

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Katrina Jane Colebrook

Athletics - 800m - Women

Kaye Lovatt

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Keith Haward

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Keith Leroy Connor

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Keith Peache

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

Kenneth Wilson

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Kevin Jolly

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Kevin P. Welch

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Kevin Robert Burns

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Lesley Karen Mallin

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Leslie Lennox Hoyte

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Lisa Jackman

Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Lorna Marie Booth

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Malcolm Hughes

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Margaret Mary Kelly

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Marion Saunders

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Mark Dunbar

Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men

Mark Naylor

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Martin Trevor Smith

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Martyn Brown

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Mary Stewart

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Maurice O'Brien

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Michael Anthony McFarlane

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men

Michael Archer Winch

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Michael Graham Tredgett

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Michael James McLeod

Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

Michael Keelan

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Moira Jane Houston

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Newton Burrowes

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Nicholas Henry Rose

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Nora Christine Perry

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Oliver Thomas Flynn

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Paul Anthony Bentley

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Paul Charles Naisby

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Paul Fennell

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Paul Kelly

Boxing - 67kg - Men

Paul Swinnerton

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Paula Fudge

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Paula Newnham

Athletics - 800m - Women

Penelope Ann Forse

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Peter Arthur Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Peter Derek Yates

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Philip Griffiths

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Philip Hubble

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Raymond Stevens

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Richard James Burrell

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Richard John Ashton

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Robert Antony Dale

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Robert Downs

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Robert Robertson

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Robert Terence John Whitehead

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Ronald Vincent Smith

Boxing - 81kg - Men

Roy Robert Mitchell

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Ruth Kennedy

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Sam Gilson

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

Shara Anne Helen Spragg

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Sharon Colyear

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Sharron Davies

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Shirley Elaine Strong

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Simon Francis Gray

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Sonia May Lannaman

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Stanley Curran

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Stephen Cram

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Stephen Harrison

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men

Stephen Pinsent

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Steve Lewington

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Steven Lawrence

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Sue Pamela Jenner

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Susan Cheesebrough

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women

Susan Christina Hearnshaw

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Susan Diane Reeve

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Susan Leslie Mapstone

Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

T. G. Shadbolt

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Theresa Ione Sanderson

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Thomas Arthur Wilson

Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men

Timothy Bonsor

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Timothy Hilton Hutchings

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Trevor John Gadd

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

Trevor Simion Hoyte

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Trevor Simpson

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Trevor Wright

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Valerie Joy Rutter

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Verona Marolin Elder

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Victor Daniels

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

Wendy Patricia Hoyte

Athletics - 100m - Women

William Irish

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

William John Hartley

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Yvette Julie Wray

Athletics - Pentathlon - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.