Edmonton 1978: Gold medallists - We Are England
Edmonton 1978: Gold medallists
Donna Hartley 1978

Edmonton 1978: Gold medallists



Anne Statt


Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Barbara Sutton

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Beverly Lanita Callender

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Christopher Snode

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

David John Eddy

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

David Robert Moorcroft

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Derek Talbot

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Donna Marie Louise Hartley (above)

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Francis Morgan Thompson

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Gary Leroy Langford

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Geoffrey Lewis Capes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Jane Anne Webster

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Joslyn Yvonne Hoyte-Smith

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Julius Joseph Awome

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Karen Bridge

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Keith Leroy Connor

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Kevin Jolly

Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Lorna Marie Booth

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Mary Stewart

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Michael Graham Tredgett

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Nora Christine Perry

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Oliver Thomas Flynn

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Paula Fudge

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Raymond Stevens

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Roy Robert Mitchell

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Ruth Kennedy

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Sharon Colyear

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Sharron Davies

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Sonia May Lannaman

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Susan Diane Reeve

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Theresa Ione Sanderson

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Verona Marolin Elder

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.