Edmonton 1978: Bronze medallists - We Are England
Edmonton 1978: Bronze medallists
1978 medals

Edmonton 1978: Bronze medallists



Alan Peter Pascoe


Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Alan Walter Drayton

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Amrik-Gill Singh

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Andrew Astbury

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men

Andrezej Drzewiecki

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

Ann Ford

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Anthony Alan James

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Anthony Paul Doyle

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Aston Llewellyn Moore

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Barbara Sutton

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Brian Aspen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

Brian Roger Leslie Hooper

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

David Michael Dunne

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Derek Talbot

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Glen Ronald Mitchell

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Helen Jane Gilyard

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Joseph Gilligan

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Judith Miriam Oakes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Katrina Jane Colebrook

Athletics - 800m - Women

Keith Haward

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Kevin Robert Burns

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Margaret Mary Kelly

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Mark Dunbar

Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men

Martin Trevor Smith

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Maurice O'Brien

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Michael James McLeod

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Paul Charles Naisby

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men

Paul Fennell

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Peter Derek Yates

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Philip Hubble

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Raymond Stevens

Badminton - Singles - Men

Richard James Burrell

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Sharon Colyear

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Sharron Davies

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Simon Francis Gray

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Stephen Pinsent

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Sue Pamela Jenner

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

T. G. Shadbolt

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Yvette Julie Wray

Athletics - Pentathlon - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.