Edinburgh 1986: Team - We Are England
Edinburgh 1986: Team
Edinburgh 1986 team

Edinburgh 1986: Team



Adam Cliff


Rowing - Four - Men

Adrian Adgar

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men

Adrian Ellison

Rowing - Four - Men

Adrian Moorhouse

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Aileen Patricia Mills

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Alan Gornall

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Alexa Forbes

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women

Alison Bonner

Rowing - Eight - Women

Alison Childs

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Alison Norrish

Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women

Allan Whitwell

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

Amanda Dodd

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women
Synchronised Swimming - Solo - Women

Andrew Holmes

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Rowing - Four - Men

Andrew Ivor Vince

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Andrew Jameson

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Andrew John Ashurst

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Andrew Saxton

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Andy Goode

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Andy Thomson

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

Angela Joyce Hulley

Athletics - Marathon - Women

Angela Mary Piggford

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Ann Callaway

Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women

Anna Jane Lockton

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Annabelle Cripps

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

Anthony Supple

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Aston Llewellyn Moore

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Barbara Fuller

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Beryl Crockford

Rowing - Lightweight Single Scull - Women

Betty Stubbings

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women

Brenda Atherton

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Brian Aspen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Brian Edward Girling

Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Brian Roger Leslie Hooper

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Carl Smith

Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Rowing - Lightweight Single Scull - Men

Caroline Cooper

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Caroline Foot

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women

Carolyne Roscoe

Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Catherine White

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Charles Spedding

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Chris Boardman

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Chris Lillywhite

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Christina Tracy Cahill

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Christine Mary Benning

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Christopher Bates

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men

Christopher Lloyd Maddocks

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Christopher Ward

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Claire Parker

Rowing - Double Scull - Women

Clarence Callender

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Colin Robert Reitz

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Colin Sturgess

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Dalton Grant

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Darren Dyer

Boxing - 67kg - Men

Daryl John Brand

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David Charles Ottley

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David Kilpin

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

David Lloyd Nelson

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

David Mercer

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

David Smith

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

David Stacey

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

David Staniforth

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

David Ward

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Dean Willey

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Deborah Ann Peel

Athletics - 10000m - Women

Debra Gore

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women

Deno Davie

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Derrick Brown

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Diana Clare Davies

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Diane Dolores Modahl

Athletics - 800m - Women

Diane Prince

Rowing - Double Scull - Women

Duncan Burns

Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men

Duncan Dawkins

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Duncan Rolley

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men

Edison Everton Wedderburn

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Eric Cardouza

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Eugene Albert Emery Gilkes

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Fatima Whitbread

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Fayyaz Ahmed

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Fiona Elliot

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Fiona Johnston

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women

Fitzlloyd Walker

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Francis Morgan Thompson

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Frederick Ebong Salle

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Gary Binfield

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Gary Coltman

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Gary Donovan

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men

Gary James Oakes

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Gary Rowland

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Gaynor Stanley

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Geoffrey Laws

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

Geoffrey Stewart

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Gillian Bond

Rowing - Single Scull - Women

Gillian Clark

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Gillian Dainty

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Gillian Gowers

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Gillian Hodges

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women

Glynis Carol Penny

Athletics - Marathon - Women

Graham Charles Savory

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Graham Faultless

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Gregory Roy Richards

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Heather Regina Oakes

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Helen Bewley

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Helen Catherine Barnett

Athletics - 400m - Women

Helen Jane Thorpe

Athletics - 800m - Women

Helen Troke

Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Henderson Pierre

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Humphrey Hatton

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Ian Peter McCombie

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Ian R. Peel

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Ian Reid

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men

Jack Richard Buckner

Athletics - 5000m - Men

James Oyebola

Boxing - + 91kg - Men

James Roose

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Jane Elizabeth Shields

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Jane Louise Parry

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Jean Valls

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women

Jeffrey Arbon

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Jennifer Elaine Stoute

Athletics - 200m - Women

Jennifer Little

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Jill Harrison

Athletics - 10000m - Women

Jim Moran

Boxing - 81kg - Men

Joan Jeanetta Baptiste

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Joanne Carol Mulliner

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

Joanne Gough

Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women

Joanne Wood

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women

Joe Jacobs

Boxing - 60kg - Men

John Alun Adolphus Herbert

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

John Bloomfield

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

John Davey

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

John Garrett

Rowing - Eight - Men

John Holtom

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

John Lyon

Boxing - 51kg - Men

John Maxey

Rowing - Eight - Men

John Paul Lyndon Regis

Athletics - 200m - Men

John Stewart King

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

John William Gladwin

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Jon Walshaw

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Jonathan Broughton

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Jonathan Peter Ridgeon

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

Jonathan Solly

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Jonathan Spenser-Jones

Rowing - Eight - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Joyce Elena Oladapo

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Judith Burne

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women

Judith Miriam Oakes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Judy Earline Veronica Simpson

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

Julia Helen Gates

Athletics - Marathon - Women

Julia Mary Avis

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Julian Haines

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Karen Lavinia Pugh

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Karen Mellor

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Kate Holroyd

Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women

Katherine Grose

Rowing - Eight - Women

Katherine Read

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Kathryn Olwen Farr

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Keith Boxell

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Keith Peache

Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men

Keith Reynolds

Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Kenneth Harman

Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Kevin Boyd

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Kevin John Forster

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Kim Geraldine Jacobs

Athletics - 200m - Women

Kim Hagger

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Kriss Kezie Uche Chukwu Duru Akabusi

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Len Bowden

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Leslie-Ann Skeete

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Lincoln Asquith

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Linda Keough

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Linford Christie

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men

Lisa Brace

Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Lorraine Baker

Athletics - 800m - Women

Lorraine Burt

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women

Lyn Clark

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women

Madge Allan

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men

Marie Manning

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Marina Samy

Athletics - 10000m - Women

Mark Buckingham

Rowing - Eight - Men

Mark Epton

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Mark Foster

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Mark Groombridge

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

Martin Cross

Rowing - Four - Men

Martin Gavin Anthony Rush

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Martin Sekjer

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Mary Andray Berkeley

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Mary Price

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Matthew David Mileham

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Maximilian Robertson

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Michael Anthony McFarlane

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Michael Christopher Hill

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Michael Cutler

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

Michael David Jones

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Michael James McLeod

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Michael Robert Makin

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Mostyn Field

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Murray Buswell

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Myra O'Fee

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

N. Crawshaw

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

N. Tier

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Neil Harper

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Neil Staite

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men

Nicholas Gillingham

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Nicholas Hodgson

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Nicholas Ronald Peach

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Nick Yates

Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Nicola Fibbens

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Nicola Shearn

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women

Nigel Donohue

Wrestling - Freestyle - 52kg - Men

Nigel Stanton

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Nina Herbert

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Noel Loban

Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men

Patricia Reid

Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women

Patrick Blake

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men

Patrick Broughton

Rowing - Eight - Men

Paul Curran

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Paul Howe

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Paul Leatherdale

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Paul McHugh

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men

Paul Shackley

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men

Paul Stuart Mardle

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Paula Thomas

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Pauline Bird

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women

Peter Boden

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Peter Elliot

Athletics - 800m - Men

Peter English

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Peter Haining

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men

Peter May

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Philip Andrew Brown

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Philip Edward O'Brien

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Philippa Jane Windle

Athletics - 100m - Women

Pip Branfield

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

R. Outterside

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Rachel Spinks

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Richard Charles Slaney

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Richard Ireland

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Richard Stanhope

Rowing - Eight - Men

Richard Wang

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Rob Muzio

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Robert Neil Harrison

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Robert Northover

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

Robert Smith

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men

Rod Douglas

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Roger Anthony Black

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Roland Lee

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Sabhijinder Singh Hayer

Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men

Sally Jane Janet Gunnell

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Samantha Purvis

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women

Sarah Cooper

Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

Sarah Hardcastle

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Sean Murphy

Boxing - 54kg - Men

Sebastian Newbold Coe

Athletics - 800m - Men

Simone Hindmarch

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Simone Lucy Gandy

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Stephen Baddeley

Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Stephen Cram

Athletics - 1500m - Men
Athletics - 800m - Men

Stephen John Binns

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Stephen Poulter

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Stephen Willis

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men

Steve Redgrave

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Rowing - Single Scull - Men

Steven Cooper

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Steven Michael James Ovett

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Steven Peel

Rowing - Eight - Men

Stuart Forbes

Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men

Susannah Brownsdon

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Suzanne Morley

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Terrance Dillon

Rowing - Eight - Men

Terry Turner

Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Theresa Ione Sanderson

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Timothy Hilton Hutchings

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Timothy Jones

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Todd Anthony Bennett

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Tony Bull

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Vaughan Thomas

Rowing - Eight - Men

Wendy Jeal

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Wendy Line

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Women

Wendy Sly

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Wilbert Ethelbert Greaves

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

William Henry Cole

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Yvette Julie Wray

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Yvonne Hanson-Nortey

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Zara Long

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.