Edinburgh 1986: Silver medallists - We Are England
Edinburgh 1986: Silver medallists
Todd Bennett 1986 silver

Edinburgh 1986: Silver medallists



Adrian Moorhouse


Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Alison Bonner

Rowing - Eight - Women

Alison Norrish

Rowing - Eight - Women

Amanda Dodd

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women
Synchronised Swimming - Solo - Women

Andrew Jameson

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Andy Goode

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Angela Mary Piggford

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Ann Callaway

Rowing - Eight - Women

Annabelle Cripps

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Caroline Cooper

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Caroline Foot

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women

Clarence Callender

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Colin Sturgess

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

David Mercer

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Diane Dolores Modahl

Athletics - 800m - Women

Duncan Burns

Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men

Duncan Dawkins

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Fatima Whitbread

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Fiona Elliot

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Women

Fiona Johnston

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women

Francis Morgan Thompson

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Frederick Ebong Salle

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Jack Richard Buckner

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Jane Louise Parry

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Joanne Gough

Rowing - Eight - Women

John Garrett

Rowing - Eight - Men

John Maxey

Rowing - Eight - Men

John William Gladwin

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Jonathan Spenser-Jones

Rowing - Eight - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Judith Miriam Oakes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Karen Mellor

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Kate Holroyd

Rowing - Eight - Women

Katherine Grose

Rowing - Eight - Women

Katherine Read

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Kevin Boyd

Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Lincoln Asquith

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Linda Keough

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Linford Christie

Athletics - 100m - Men

Mark Buckingham

Rowing - Eight - Men

Mark Epton

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Mary Andray Berkeley

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Maximilian Robertson

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Michael Anthony McFarlane

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Michael Christopher Hill

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Michael Cutler

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

Michael Robert Makin

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

N. Tier

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Neil Harper

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Nicholas Gillingham

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Nicola Fibbens

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Nicola Shearn

Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women

Patricia Reid

Rowing - Eight - Women

Patrick Broughton

Rowing - Eight - Men

Paul Leatherdale

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Paula Thomas

Athletics - 100m - Women

Pauline Bird

Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women

Peter Boden

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Peter English

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Richard Stanhope

Rowing - Eight - Men

Richard Wang

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Robert Northover

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

Roland Lee

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Sarah Hardcastle

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women

Stephen John Binns

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Steven Peel

Rowing - Eight - Men

Terrance Dillon

Rowing - Eight - Men

Todd Anthony Bennett

Athletics - 200m - Men

Vaughan Thomas

Rowing - Eight - Men

Wendy Jeal

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Zara Long

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.