Edinburgh 1986: Bronze medallists - We Are England
Edinburgh 1986: Bronze medallists
James Oyebola vs Lennox Lewis 1986 bronze

Edinburgh 1986: Bronze medallists



Alison Norrish


Rowing - Four - Women

Allan Whitwell

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

Andrew Jameson

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Andrew Saxton

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Ann Callaway

Rowing - Four - Women

Barbara Fuller

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Betty Stubbings

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women

Brenda Atherton

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Brian Aspen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Carl Smith

Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Rowing - Lightweight Single Scull - Men

Chris Boardman

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Christopher Ward

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Claire Parker

Rowing - Double Scull - Women

Colin Robert Reitz

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

David Kilpin

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

David Ward

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Diane Prince

Rowing - Double Scull - Women

Eric Cardouza

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Fiona Elliot

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Fitzlloyd Walker

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Gary Coltman

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Gary Rowland

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Geoffrey Stewart

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Gillian Bond

Rowing - Single Scull - Women

Gillian Clark

Badminton - Singles - Women

Graham Faultless

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Helen Troke

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Henderson Pierre

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Humphrey Hatton

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Ian Peter McCombie

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

James Oyebola (above, left)

Boxing - + 91kg - Men

Jean Valls

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women

Joanne Gough

Rowing - Four - Women

Joe Jacobs

Boxing - 60kg - Men

John Bloomfield

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

John Davey

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Jon Walshaw

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Jonathan Broughton

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Karen Lavinia Pugh

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Kate Holroyd

Rowing - Four - Women

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 400m - Women

Keith Peache

Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men

Kevin Boyd

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Kim Hagger

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

Lorraine Baker

Athletics - 800m - Women

Madge Allan

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men

Mark Foster

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Mary Price

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women

Michael Anthony McFarlane

Athletics - 100m - Men

Mostyn Field

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Nicholas Gillingham

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Nicholas Hodgson

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Nick Yates

Badminton - Singles - Men

Nicola Fibbens

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women

Nigel Donohue

Wrestling - Freestyle - 52kg - Men

Patricia Reid

Rowing - Four - Women

Paul Howe

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Peter Elliot

Athletics - 800m - Men

Peter May

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Philip Andrew Brown

Athletics - 400m - Men

Richard Ireland

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Rob Muzio

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Robert Smith

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men

Roland Lee

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Samantha Purvis

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women

Sarah Hardcastle

Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Stephen Poulter

Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Steven Cooper

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Timothy Hilton Hutchings

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Tony Bull

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.