Edinburgh 1970: Team - We Are England
Edinburgh 1970: Team
1970 Opening Ceremony

Edinburgh 1970: Team



A. Brockhurst


Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

A. Oxley

Boxing - 54kg - Men

A. Richardson

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Alan Leslie Lerwill

Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Alan Peter Pascoe

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

Alan Widdowson

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Alison Drake

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Allan Trevor Rushmer

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Amanda J. Radnage

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Andrew Gill

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Angela Hilary King

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Ann Shirley Simmonds

Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Anne Farquhar

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Anthony A. Jarvis

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Anthony Davison

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men

Anthony Edward Wadhams

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Arthur Thomas McKenzie

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Avril Lorraine Bowring

Athletics - 400m - Women

B. Rushton

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

B. Saunders

Weightlifting - +110kg Combined - Men

Barbara Corbett

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Barbara Elizabeth James

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Barbara-Ann Barrett

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Barry John King

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Barry R. Paul

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Barry Williams

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Brenda Rose Bedford

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Brian A. Wetheridge

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Brian William Green

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Bruce Fraser

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

C. Henley

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women

C.R. Stroud

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Christine Bell

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Christine Jarvis

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women

Christopher John Perry

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Clive Rushton

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men

Colin William Ashburner Campbell

Athletics - 800m - Men

D. Idle

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

D. McNamara

Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men

D. Needham

Boxing - 51kg - Men

D. Rollinson

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

D. Rowe

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men

D. Simmonds

Boxing - 71kg - Men

D.L. Acfield

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

Dave Glyndwr Dear

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

David Hancock

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

David Henry Scharer

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

David Howard Travis

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

David John Eddy

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

David Peter Hemery

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

Della Patricia James

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women

Derek Talbot

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Diana A. Harris

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Diane E. Lansley

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Diane Sutherland

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Donald Kevin Faircloth

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Doris Neil

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Dorothy Ada Shirley

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Dorothy E. Harrison

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Ernest Crutchlow

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men

G. Crewe

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

G. Perrin

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

Geoffrey John Hignett

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Geoffrey Lewis Capes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

George Newton

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Gerald Richard Stevens

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Gillian Gilks

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Gillian S. Treers

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Graham A. Paul

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Graham Leslie Hamlyn

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

H. Hayes

Boxing - 60kg - Men

H. Powell

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Harold Yardley

Athletics - 400m - Men

Henry William F. Hoskyns

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Howard Payne

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Ian David Green

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Ian Hallam

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Ivan J. Myall

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

J. Banham

Boxing - 81kg - Men

J. Brown

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women

J. Conteh

Boxing - 75kg - Men

James Rew Smith

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

James W. Rogers

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Jane M. Thomson

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women

Janet C. Wardell-Yerburgh

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women

Janet Lee Honour

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Jannette Veronica Roscoe

Athletics - 400m - Women

Jean Alice Fielding

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Jeffrey Teale

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Joan Florence Allison

Athletics - 1500m - Women

John Andrew Holden

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

John Caine

Athletics - 10000m - Men

John Christopher Kirkbride

Athletics - 1500m - Men

John D. Baker

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

John Davies

Athletics - 800m - Men

John H. Whetton

Athletics - 1500m - Men

John Henry Peter Fitzsimons

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

John Maurice Mills

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

John Sherwood

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

John Thomas Harrison

Athletics - 100m - Men

John Victor McSorley

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Joseph Thewlis

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

K. G. Dawes

Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

Kathryn M. Smith

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

L. Lavine

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

L. Stevens

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Leon G. Hall

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Leonard Barry Walters

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Leonard M. Norris

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Lesley Allardice

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Lilias A. Dykes

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Louis Martin

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

M. Cobb

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

M.J. Breckin

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Malcolm B. Windeatt

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Malcolm G. O'Connell

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Margaret Ann Critchley

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Margaret Beck

Badminton - Singles - Women

Margaret Boxall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Martin Bilham

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Martin Edward Reynolds

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Martin John Winbolt Lewis

Athletics - 800m - Men

Martin Roger Higdon

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Martyn Taylor Lucking

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Maureen Dorothy Taylor

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Maureen Pearce

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Michael Abrams

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Michael Arthur Hauck

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Michael Bailey

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men

Michael Bennett

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Michael Ian Baxter

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Michael John Cushion

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Michael Pearman

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Mike Colin Campbell

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Mrs Rickard

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women

N.R. Hook

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Norine Dorothy Braithwaite

Athletics - 1500m - Women
Athletics - 800m - Women

Norman King

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

P. Amey

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

P. Mugglestone

Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

Patricia Barbara Cropper

Athletics - 800m - Women

Paul Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Peter A. Line

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Peter Jacobs

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Peter John Gabbett

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Philip A. Drew

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Phillip G. Taylor

Athletics - High Jump - Men

Precious P. McKenzie

Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men

R. Barraclough

Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men

R. Bicknell

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men

R. Craig

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

R. Keeble

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

R. Sharp

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Singles - Men

R. Ward

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

R.A. Cohen

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

R.H. Stenhouse

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Ralph Banthorpe

Athletics - 200m - Men

Raymond J. Terrell

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Reynold E. J. Edwards

Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Richard George Taylor

Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

Rita Ridley

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Robert William Dobson

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Roger J. Mills

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Roger William Matthews

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Ronald Edward Wallwork

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Ronald J. Hill

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Ronald S. Grinstead

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Ronald V. Thurston

Boxing - 63.5kg - Men

S. Green

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women

Sally W. Pickering

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Sharon Anslow

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Shaun Lightman

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Sheena M. Grant

Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Sheila Hilary Sherwood

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Sheila Janet Carey

Athletics - 800m - Women

Shelagh F. Burrow

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Shelagh Ratcliffe

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Shirley Anne Clelland

Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Steve Allan Chappell

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Stuart Ellis Storey

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

Susan Diane Reeve

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Susan E. Williams

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Susan Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Sylvia M. Platt

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

T.D. Robinson

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

T.L. Waller

Boxing - 67kg - Men

Tony William George Collins

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Val Peat

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

W.R. Johnson

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Wendy Burrell

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

William Arthur Adcocks

Athletics - Marathon - Men

William Moore

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

William Price

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

William Raymond Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.