Edinburgh 1970: Bronze medallists - We Are England
Edinburgh 1970: Bronze medallists
Edinburgh 1970 with background

Edinburgh 1970: Bronze medallists



A. Richardson


Boxing - 57kg - Men

Alan Leslie Lerwill

Athletics - Long Jump - Men

Amanda J. Radnage

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Andrew Gill

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Anthony A. Jarvis

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Barry John King

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Barry Williams

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Brian William Green

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Christine Bell

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Christine Jarvis

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women

D. McNamara

Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men

Dave Glyndwr Dear

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

David John Eddy

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Diane Sutherland

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Donald Kevin Faircloth

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Graham A. Paul

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men

Ian David Green

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Ivan J. Myall

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

John Henry Peter Fitzsimons

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

John Maurice Mills

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

John Sherwood

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Kathryn M. Smith

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

L. Stevens

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Leonard Barry Walters

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Lesley Allardice

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Malcolm B. Windeatt

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Margaret Ann Critchley

Athletics - 200m - Women

Margaret Boxall

Badminton - Singles - Women

Martin Bilham

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Martin Edward Reynolds

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Michael Abrams

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Michael Arthur Hauck

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Peter Jacobs

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men

R. Sharp

Badminton - Singles - Men

R.A. Cohen

Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men

Raymond J. Terrell

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Richard George Taylor

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Ronald S. Grinstead

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Sally W. Pickering

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Shelagh F. Burrow

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Shelagh Ratcliffe

Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Susan Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

T.D. Robinson

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

William Raymond Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.