Christchurch 1974: Team - We Are England
Christchurch 1974: Team
Badminton 1974

Christchurch 1974: Team



Alan Leslie Lerwill


Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Alan Peter Pascoe

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Alan Winterbourne

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

Alec Bonnett

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Alison Drake

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Alyson Jones

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Amrik Singh Gill

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Andrew Kerr

Weightlifting - +110kg Combined - Men

Andrew William Carter

Athletics - 1500m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 800m - Men

Ann Shirley Simmonds

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Anthony Derrick Simmons

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Anthony J. Clark

Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Anthony Shacklady

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Avis Willington

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Barbara Ann Martin

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Barbara Jean Lawton

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Barry John King

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Barry Williams

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Beverly Williams

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Brenda Rose Bedford

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 1500m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

Brian Bailey

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Brian Brinkley

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Brian Roger Leslie Hooper

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Brian Stanley Roberts

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Brian Strange

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

Brian William Green

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Carl Philip Lawton

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Carl Speare

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Caroline Tamlyn

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Charles Phillip Clover

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Christine Gaskell

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Christine Jarvis

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Christopher Leslie Monk

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Colin Cunningham

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Colin Flinn

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Colin Kirkham

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Colin William Ashburner Campbell

Athletics - 800m - Men

David Colin Bedford

Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

David Crocker

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

David Hancock

Weightlifting - +110kg Combined - Men

David Howard Travis

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David J. Bryant

Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men

David John Black

Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men

David Leigh

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Dawn Webster

Athletics - 400m - Women

Derek George Cole

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Derek Talbot

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Desmond Gwilliam

Boxing - 60kg - Men

Donna Marie Louise Hartley

Athletics - 200m - Women

Dorothy Joan Swinyard

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Elliot Stuart

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Ernest Crutchlow

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

Frank Balcombe

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Geoffrey Cooke

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men

Geoffrey Lewis Capes

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

George Newton

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Gillian Gilks

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Graham John Gower

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

Harry Hayward

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Harry Taylor

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Howard Payne

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Ian Allan Chipchase

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Ian Christopher Matthews

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Ian Hallam

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Ian Reginald Thompson

Athletics - Marathon - Men

James Seymour Spaight

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

Janet Lee Honour

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Jannette Veronica Roscoe

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Jean Jeavons

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Joan Caron Lynch

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Joan Florence Allison

Athletics - 1500m - Women
Athletics - 800m - Women

Joanne Atkinson

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

John Alan Wilson

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

John C. Evans

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

John Christopher Kirkbride

Athletics - 1500m - Men

John Noel Hillier

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

John Patrick Cooke

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

John Peter Bicourt

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

John Sherwood

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

John Warhurst

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Joseph Gilligan

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Skeet - Men

Judith Ann Vernon

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

June Green

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Keith Pilcher

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

Keith Walton

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men

Laslo Antal

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men

Lesley Allardice

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Margaret Beck

Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Margaret Boxall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women

Margaret Mary Kelly

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Martin Edwards

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Martyn Brown

Diving - 10m Platform - Men

Maureen Anne Chitty

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Maurice Burton

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men

Michael Abrams

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Michael Archer Winch

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Michael Bennett

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Michael Foy

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Michael Graham Tredgett

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Michael Pearman

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Michael Tedgett

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Neil Dexter

Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Neville Meade

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Nora Gardner

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Women

Norine Dorothy Braithwaite

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Patricia Barbara Cropper

Athletics - 800m - Women

Patrick Cowdell

Boxing - 54kg - Men

Paul Naisby

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men

Paul Toole

Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

Paul Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men

Peter A. Line

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Peter Miles Browne

Athletics - 800m - Men

Peter Watson

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Philip Edwards

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Philip Griffiths

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Precious P. McKenzie

Weightlifting - 52kg Combined - Men

Prudence Elizabeth French

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Raymond Edward Hearn

Athletics - 400m - Men

Raymond J. Terrell

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Raymond Stevens

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Richard Evans

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Robert Davies

Boxing - 71kg - Men

Robert Robertson

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Ronald J. Hill

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Ronald S. Grinstead

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Roy Hilton

Boxing - 51kg - Men

Roy S. Thorpe

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Ruth Kennedy

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Sharon J. Corbett

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Sheila Hilary Sherwood

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Sheila Janet Carey

Athletics - 1500m - Women
Athletics - 800m - Women

Sonia May Lannaman

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Stephen Charles Hollings

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Stephen Heffernan

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Stephen Nash

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Susan Edmondson

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

Susan Leslie Mapstone

Athletics - Pentathlon - Women

Susan Pettett

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Susan Richardson

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Susan Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women

Theresa Ione Sanderson

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Thomas Dunn

Boxing - 63.5kg - Men

Tony Ford

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Trevor Simpson

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Valerie Joy Rutter

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Verona Marolin Elder

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Wendy Hill

Athletics - 200m - Women

William John Hartley

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

William Knight

Boxing - 81kg - Men

William Moore

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

William Raymond Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.