Christchurch 1974: Silver medallists - We Are England
Christchurch 1974: Silver medallists
David Black (left) David Bedford (right) 10,000m 1974

Christchurch 1974: Silver medallists



Alan Peter Pascoe


Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Amrik Singh Gill

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Andrew Kerr

Weightlifting - +110kg Combined - Men

Andrew William Carter

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

Anthony Shacklady

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Barbara Ann Martin

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Barry John King

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Beverly Williams

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Brendan Foster

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Brian Bailey

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Brian Brinkley

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Colin Cunningham

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

David Howard Travis

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David John Black (above, left)

Athletics - 10000m - Men

David Leigh

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Howard Payne

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Joan Caron Lynch

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Joan Florence Allison

Athletics - 1500m - Women

John Alan Wilson

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

John C. Evans

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Joseph Gilligan

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Joseph Martin Neville

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Judith Ann Vernon

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Margaret Beck

Badminton - Singles - Women

Margaret Boxall

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Michael Archer Winch

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Michael Tedgett

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Neil Dexter

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Nora Gardner

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Paul Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Peter A. Line

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Philip Griffiths

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Raymond J. Terrell

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Raymond Stevens

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Roy S. Thorpe

Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men

Sonia May Lannaman

Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Susan Whetnall

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Verona Marolin Elder

Athletics - 400m - Women

William John Hartley

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men

William Moore

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

William Raymond Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.