Cardiff 1958: Gold medallists - We Are England
Cardiff 1958: Gold medallists
Sheila Hoskin gold 1958

Cardiff 1958: Gold medallists



Adrian Francis Breaker


Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Allan Louis N. Jay

Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Anita Lonsbrough

Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

Arnold Cooperman

Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

Arthur Rowe

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

C.F. Porter

Rowing - Four - Men

C.T. Redman

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Charmian I. Welsh

Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Colin George Smith

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

D.R. Young

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

David Hugh Segal

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Dorothy Hyman

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

Eric Sandstrom

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

Eugen M. Verebes

Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

G.W. Baker

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

Geoffrey Michael Elliott

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

George H. Scadgell

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Gillian M. Sheen

Fencing - Foil Individual - Women

H. Cooke

Fencing - Foil Team - Men

H.M. Beresford

Rowing - Four - Men

Heather Joy Young

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

Henry William F. Hoskyns

Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

J. Oldroyd

Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

J.P. Vigurs

Rowing - Four - Men

John H. Bettles

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Judy B. Grinham

Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women

June Florence Paul

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

K.J. Shakell

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Keith R. Collin

Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Kenneth Arthur McDonald

Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men

M. Edwards

Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

M.A. Marshall

Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women

M.A. Spracklen

Rowing - Double Scull - Men

M.J.P. Howard

Fencing - Epee Team - Men

Michael J. Amberg

Fencing - Sabre Team - Men

Michael John Ellis

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Neville Tong

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Norman King

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men

Norman L. Sheil

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Peter Frank Radford

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men

R. Booty

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

R.C. Gabriel

Rowing - Four - Men

R.D.E. Pope

Rowing - Coxless Four - Men

Raymond R.R.V. Paul

Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men

Rene R.R.C. Paul

Fencing - Foil Team - Men

S.C. Crosse

Rowing - Four - Men

Sheila Hilary Hoskin (above)

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Suzanne Allday

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Violet Weston

Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women

Walter F. Phillips

Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.