Brisbane 1982: Team - We Are England
Brisbane 1982: Team
Brisbane 1982 relay team

Brisbane 1982: Team


Adrian Moorhouse


Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Alan Winterbourne

Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men

Andrew Astbury

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Andrew Jameson

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men

Angela Mary Littlewood

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Ann Osgerby

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Ann-Marie Theresa Cording

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Anthony Mayer

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Aston Llewellyn Moore

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Barbara Aileen Simmonds

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Barry Edward Dagger

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men

Betty Stubbings

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Beverly Kinch

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Beverly Lanita Callender

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Brenda Thomas

Archery - Individual - Women

Brian Aspen

Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men

Catherine White

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Charles Spedding

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Charlotte Calladine

Archery - Individual - Women

Chris Godwin

Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Christina Tracy Cahill

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Christopher Anthony McGeorge

Athletics - 800m - Men

Christopher Pyatt

Boxing - 67kg - Men

Christopher Snode

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Clyde McIntosh

Boxing - 63.5kg - Men

Colin Robert Reitz

Athletics - 1500m - Men
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Darryl Webster

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

David Bryant

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

David Charles Ottley

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

David J. Abrahams

Athletics - High Jump - Men

David Lowe

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

David Robert Moorcroft

Athletics - 5000m - Men

David Stacey

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men

Dean Willey

Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men

Deborah Ann Peel

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Debra Gore

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Derek Dickenson

Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Diana Clare Davies

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Dick Rosling

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

Dipak Tailor

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Donovan Reid

Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Duncan Bridge

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Eileen Robinson

Archery - Individual - Women

Fatima Whitbread

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Fidelis C. Obikwu

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Fitzlloyd Walker

Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men

Francis Morgan Thompson

Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Frank Wyatt

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Freda Ross

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Gary James Oakes

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Gary Leroy Langford

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Gary Peter Cook

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 800m - Men

Gary Sadler

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Gaynor Stanley

Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Geoffrey Laws

Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men

Geoffrey Robinson

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

George Darling

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men

Gillian Clark

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Gillian Dainty

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Gladys Taylor

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Graeme Lynton George Watson

Athletics - 200m - Men

Graeme Vincent Fell

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Harold Hylton

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Harry King

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Heather Regina Oakes

Athletics - 100m - Women

Helen Catherine Barnett

Athletics - 200m - Women

Helen Jameson

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women

Helen Troke

Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Ian Collins

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Ian Ray

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Ian Stewart

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Jackie Willmott

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

James McDonnell

Boxing - 60kg - Men

James Richard Evans

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Janette Picton

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Jeffrey Gutteridge

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Jeffrey Williams

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Jim Sheffield

Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Jimmy Price

Boxing - 75kg - Men

Joanne Seymour

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women

John Alun Adolphus Herbert

Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

John Bloomfield

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open

John Davey

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

John Gough

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

John Holtom

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

John Lyon

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

John Patrick Cooke

Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Joseph Gilligan

Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men

Joseph Waugh

Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Joslyn Yvonne Hoyte-Smith

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women

Judith Miriam Oakes

Athletics - Shot Putt - Women

Judy Earline Veronica Simpson

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

Julian Norris Goater

Athletics - 10000m - Men

June Croft

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

Karen Beckman

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Karen Chapman

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women

Kathryn Pilling

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Kathryn Warren

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

Keith Frank Stock

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Keith Leroy Connor

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Keith Peache

Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men

Kevin Lee

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men

Leo Isaac

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Lesley Bryant

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Linda Criddle

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Linda Jane Forsyth

Athletics - 400m - Women

Lindsay-Ann Fraser

Diving - 10m Platform - Women

Lorna Marie Booth

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Lorraine Baker

Athletics - 800m - Women

Louise Tate

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Lynda Ruth Whitlely

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

Malcolm Elliott

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Mark Barry

Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Mark Bell

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men

Mark Blenkarne

Archery - Individual - Men

Mark Dunbar

Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men

Martin Dew

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Mavis Steele

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Michael Anthony McFarlane

Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men

Michael Archer Winch

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Michael Colin Gratton

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Michael Ian Whittingham

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Michael James McLeod

Athletics - 10000m - Men

Michael Keelan

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Mike Sullivan

Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men

Newton Burrowes

Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men

Nicholas Croombes

Boxing - 71kg - Men

Nicholas Henry Rose

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Nicholas Hodgson

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men

Nick Yates

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Nicola Fibbens

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women

Nigel Stanton

Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men

Norma Shaw

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Panayiotis Zeniou

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Paul Blagg

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Paul Curran

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Paul Davies-Hale

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Peter A. Line

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Peter Arthur Tancred

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men

Peter Boden

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Peter Croft

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Peter Derek Yates

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men

Peter Gillam

Archery - Individual - Men

Peter Hanlon

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Peter Musgrave

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Peter Pinsent

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Philip Andrew Brown

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Philip Hubble

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Philip Osborn

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Raymond Gilbody

Boxing - 54kg - Men

Raymond John Smedley

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Richard Charles Slaney

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Richard James Burrell

Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Robert Boyd Weir

Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men

Robert Downs

Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Roger George Mills

Athletics - 30km Walk - Men

Ruth Pauline Partridge

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Sally Podger

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Sandra Bowman

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women

Sandra Yeates

Diving - 3m Springboard - Women

Sarah Hardcastle

Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

Sarah Kerswell

Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women

Sharon Angelia Gibson

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Shaun Wallace

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Shireen Bailey

Athletics - 800m - Women

Shirley Elaine Strong

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Simon Dominic Rodhouse

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Sonia May Lannaman

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Stef Kurpas

Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men

Stephen Baddeley

Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed

Stephen Cram

Athletics - 1500m - Men

Stephen Harrison

Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Stephen Pinsent

Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men

Stephen Poulter

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Steven Hallard

Archery - Individual - Men

Steven Lawrence

Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men

Steven Scutt

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Susan Anita Jayne Morley

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Susan Christina Hearnshaw

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Susannah Brownsdon

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Terence Tinsley

Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Timothy Hilton Hutchings

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Todd Anthony Bennett

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men

Verona Marolin Elder

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women

Wally Sykes

Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Wendy Patricia Hoyte

Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women

Wendy Sly

Athletics - 3000m - Women

Wilbert Ethelbert Greaves

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men

Willian Hobart

Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men

Yvette Julie Wray

Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.