Brisbane 1982: Silver medallists - We Are England
Brisbane 1982: Silver medallists
Phil Hubble 1982 silver koala

Brisbane 1982: Silver medallists



Adrian Moorhouse


Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Andrew Astbury

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Ann Osgerby

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Barry Edward Dagger

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men

Catherine White

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

David Lowe

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Dick Rosling

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open

Duncan Bridge

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed

Gary Leroy Langford

Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men

Geoffrey Robinson

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men

George Darling

Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men

Gillian Clark

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Gillian Dainty

Athletics - 1500m - Women

Graeme Vincent Fell

Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men

Harold Hylton

Boxing - 91kg - Men

Jackie Willmott

Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

James McDonnell

Boxing - 60kg - Men

Jeffrey Gutteridge

Athletics - Pole Vault - Men

Jim Sheffield

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

John Bloomfield

Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open

John Davey

Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

John Holtom

Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men

John Lyon

Boxing - - 48kg - Men

Judy Earline Veronica Simpson

Athletics - Heptathlon - Women

June Croft

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Karen Beckman

Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women

Kathryn Jane Cook

Athletics - 200m - Women

Lorna Marie Booth

Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men

Martin Dew

Badminton - Doubles - Men

Michael Archer Winch

Athletics - Shot Putt - Men

Nicholas Croombes

Boxing - 71kg - Men

Nicholas Henry Rose

Athletics - 5000m - Men

Nick Yates

Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Singles - Men

Peter Boden

Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Peter Croft

Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men

Peter Hanlon

Boxing - 57kg - Men

Peter Pinsent

Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men

Philip Hubble (above)

Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Philip Osborn

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Richard James Burrell

Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men

Sally Podger

Badminton - Singles - Women

Shaun Wallace

Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men

Stephen Harrison

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men

Stephen Poulter

Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

Susannah Brownsdon

Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women

Wally Sykes

Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men

Wendy Sly

Athletics - 3000m - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.