Brisbane 1982: Bronze medallists - We Are England
Brisbane 1982: Bronze medallists
Fatima Whitbread 1982 bronze

Brisbane 1982: Bronze medallists



Adrian Moorhouse


Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men

Andrew Astbury

Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men

Ann Osgerby

Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women

Anthony Mayer

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Aston Llewellyn Moore

Athletics - Triple Jump - Men

Barbara Aileen Simmonds

Athletics - High Jump - Women

Betty Stubbings

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Beverly Kinch

Athletics - Long Jump - Women

Christopher Anthony McGeorge

Athletics - 800m - Men

Clyde McIntosh

Boxing - 63.5kg - Men

Darryl Webster

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Fatima Whitbread (above)

Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women

Fidelis C. Obikwu

Athletics - Decathlon - Men

Frank Wyatt

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Gary Sadler

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Geoffrey Robinson

Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men

Gillian Clark

Badminton - Singles - Women

Jackie Willmott

Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women

John Davey

Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men

John Gough

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men

John Patrick Cooke

Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men

Joslyn Yvonne Hoyte-Smith

Athletics - 400m - Women

Julian Norris Goater

Athletics - 10000m - Men

June Croft

Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women

Karen Chapman

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Lynda Ruth Whitlely

Athletics - Discus Throw - Women

Malcolm Cooper

Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men

Mavis Steele

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Michael Colin Gratton

Athletics - Marathon - Men

Norma Shaw

Lawn Bowls - Triples - Women

Paul Curran

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Peter Croft

Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men

Raymond Gilbody

Boxing - 54kg - Men

Sally Podger

Badminton - Doubles - Women

Shaun Wallace

Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men

Susannah Brownsdon

Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women

Terence Tinsley

Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men

Wally Sykes

Shooting - Skeet - Men

Yvette Julie Wray

Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women


Information provided by the Commonwealth Games Federation.